PRIVACY POLICY

Your Choice Plumbers is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected.  Your Choice Plumbers will protect your information in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Australian Privacy Principles.  This privacy policy describes generally how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Collection of Personal Information

The types of personal information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to):

  • information you give us when you instruct us to act for you including your name, address, email address, contact details and relevant information relating to your occupation.
  • information about other individuals we collect in the course of acting for clients; and
  • information about other people who come into contact with a member of the Your Choice Plumbers

If you provide personal information to us about someone else you must ensure you are entitled to disclose that information to us without the need for us to take any additional steps in respect to how we use and disclose that information as described in this Privacy Policy.  You must also ensure the individual concerned is aware of the details contained in this Privacy Policy and consents to same.

We collect personal information about you via a number of ways.  This includes but it is not limited to face-to-face meetings, online enquiries on our web site or related entities websites, when you sign up to receive information from us, business cards, telephone conversations, emails, faxes and from third parties.  We may also collect personal information when you apply for employment with us.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Choice Plumbers may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.  In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes only:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to provide and market our services;
  • to communicate and improve our services to you; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations.

We may disclose your personal information to Your Choice Plumbers employees, other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such specialist sub-contractors or consultants).  This could include but not limited to consultants assisting Your Choice Plumbers with administration, information technology, debtor management, bookkeeping and other business practices.  We will also disclose personal information as directed by a court or regulatory authorities,.  We may also disclose information to other parties when authorised by you to do so.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Management of Personal Information

In accordance with the Privacy Act, we take reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information.  This includes protecting the information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  This includes physical security and restricted access to both physical and electronic information.

Concern or Access to Personal Information

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with the way we have managed your information or how it is collected, please contact us on info@yourchoiceplumbers.com.au .  We will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.  If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy or would like a copy of your personal information please contact us.

Updates to Policy

We will review our privacy policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices, and the changing business environment.  We will notify you about changes to our privacy policy by posting and updated version on our website.

 

Please email us if you have any further questions or concerns about your privacy, and our conduct online.